Sports

South Africa Names a Strong Team Ahead of the 11th Edition of All Africa Games

 

The South African Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (SASCOC) has named a strong team to compete at the 11th edition of the African Games in Brazzaville, Congo that commerce next month.

SA-CWGAccording to sascoc.co.za the team will have representation in 15 out of 22 sporting codes being contested at the games.

The biggest code in terms of numbers will be that of athletics with a contingent of 60 representatives and other represented will include: badminton, boxing, cycling, fencing, Football, gymnastics, judo, karate, swimming, table tennis, Volleyball, power lifting and wrestling.

Previously known as All Africa games, the African Games is an important multi-code event and the highest pinnacle of continental games held every four years – one year before the Olympic Games.

At the former games in Maputo, Mozambique, 2011, Team SA were crowned champions of the continent as they came top on the medal table.

The first African Games were held in 1965 in Brazzaville, Congo, thus the host will be celebrating the 50th anniversary of this event. Officially recognized by the IOC from this first edition, the concept of the African Games has since been perpetuated.

More than 15 000 athletes, delegations and journalists will attend the 2015 African Games.

The full team is as follows:

ATHLETICS

Women: Carina Horn, Justine Palframan, Tamzin Thomas, Caster Semenya, Claudia Heunis, Wenda Nel, Annerie Ebersohn, Marilize Higgins, Julia du Plessis, Geraldine King, Deone Joubert, Jo-Ane Van Dyk, Bianca Erwee, Lynique Prinsloo, Matsi Dikotla, Patience Ntshingila, Sonia Smuts, Ischke Senekal, Geraldine Duvenage, Sunette Viljoen, Gezelle Bernard, Zinzi Chabangu, Nieka Du Toit, June Roelofse, Anel Oosthuizen, Corli Swart

 Men: Akani Simbine, Roscoe Engel, Henricho Bruintjies, Anaso Jobodwana, Wayde van Niekerk, Berend Koekemoer, Ofentse Mogowane, Mthembi Chauque, Rynardt van Rensburg, Johan Cronje, Dumisane Hlaselo, Stephen Mokoka, Antonio Alkana, Tshepo Lefete, Ruan de Vries, LJ van Zyl, Cornel Fredericks, Wouter Le roux, Lindsay Hanekom, Mpho Links, Chris Moleya, Eben Beukes, Ruswahl Samaai, Zarck Visser, Godfrey Khotso Mokoena, Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht, Victor Hogan, Russell Tucker, Chris Harmse, Rocco van Rooyen, Philmar van Rensburg, Tobie Holtzhausen, Fredriech Pretorius, Willem Coertzen, Lebogang Shange, Wayne Snyman, Lusapho April

PARA ATHLETICS

Women

Ilse Hayes, Johanna Pretorius, Liezel Gouws, Carley Lomax

Men

Danie Breitenbach, Hilton Langenhoven, Jonathan Ntutu, Fanie van der Merwe, Gerrit Hendricks, Tyrone Pillay, Heugene Murray, Michael Louwrens, Christiaan du Plessis,

Officials

Karin Le Roux, Raymond Julius, Marius Wessels

 BADMINTON

 Women

Elsie de Villiers, Michella Butler-Emmett, Jennifer Fry, Sandra le Grange

Men

Jacob Maliekal, Andries Malan, Willem Viljoen, Prakash Vijayanath

 Officials

Willie Joseph, Christoffer Dednam

 BOXING

Men

Sibusiso Bandla, Ayabonga Sonjica, Luvuyo Sizani, Akani Phuzi, Paul Schafer

Officials

Johannes Prinsloo, Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo

 CYCLING

Women

Lise Olivier, Heidi Dalton, Anriette Schoeman, Zanele Tshoko

Men

Hendrik Kruger, Reynard Butler, Thulasizwe Mxenge, Gustav Basson, Stefan de Bod, Emile Jacobs

Officials

Wimpie Gouws, David van Straaten, Brigitte Mileson

FENCING

Women

Juliana Barret, Gisele Vicatos, Aphiwe Tuku, Tamaryn Carfoot

Men

Robert McGregor, Alexander Collings, Mogamad Faai’q Gamieldien, Keith Sefularo, Sello Maduma, Joseph Maluleke, Thulani Manzini

 Officials

Randall Daniels

 GYMNASTICS

Women

Dominique Mann, Kirsten Beckett, Claudia Cummins, Bianca Mann, Angela Maguire, Tylah Lotter

Men

Wilson Mafona, Terence Ledwaba, Ryan Patterson, Tiaan Grobler, Siphamandla Ngcobo

Officials

Tseko Mogotsi, Alta Lategan, Ilse Laing, Andries Grobler

 JUDO

Men

Jacques van Zyl, Siyabulela Mabulu, Zack Piontek

 

KARATE

Women

Elsabe le Roux, Meghan Booyens, Noloyiso Bonga, Nicole Luther, Maxine Willemse

Men

Michael du Plessis, Stefano Biagioni, Silvio Cerrone-Biagioni, Marius Madgwick, Jan Booysens, Sandile Makwali, Morgan Moss, Mphikeleli Mthimunye, Troy Futter, Theogran Pillay, Andre de Oliveira, Balungile Ncofe

 Officials

Skosana Humphrey, Jody Young, Zachous Banyane

SWIMMING

Women

Jessica Lee Ashley – Cooper, Kelly Gunnell, Vanessa Mohr, Rita Naude, Charlise Oberholzer, Karin Prinsloo, Marlies Ross, Tatjana Schoenmaker, Megan van Wyk, Rene Warnes, Michelle Weber

Men

Alard Basson, Calvyn Justus, Alaric Basson, Chad le Clos, Martin Binedell, Daniel Marais, Myles Brown, Nico Meyer, David de Villiers, Caydon Muller, Richard Ellis, Daniel Ronaldson, Douglas Erasmus, Ayrton Sweeney, Clayton Jimmie, Brent Szurdoki, Edward Johannisen, Cameron van der Burgh

 Officials

Nellie Silent, Graham Hill, Igor Omeltchenko, Sibani Makhanya

TABLE TENNIS

Women

Danisha Patel, Zodwa Maphanga, Khanyisile Madlala, Caitlin Lingeveldt

Official

Neville Parker

 VOLLEYBALL – BEACH

 Women

Palesa Masinga, Randy Williams

 Men

Grant Goldschmidt, Leo Williams

 Official

Gershon Rorich

 PARA-POWERLIFTING

Women

Chantelle Stierman

 Official

Anita Barnard

 WRESTLING

Women

Jeanne-Marie Coetzer, Zumicke Geringer, Refilwe Molongwana

Men

Jan Combrinck, Barco Badenhorst, Tiaan van der Merwe, Andries Schutte, Gert Coetzee, Armando Hietbrink, Martin Erasmus

 

Related Articles

Sports

Uganda Cranes Part Ways With Head Coach Micho Following AFCON Disappointment

In a significant development, the head coach of the Uganda Cranes, Mr....

Sports

Sports Gurus Andrew Kabuura And Brian Tuka Quit NBS Sport This Morning

Prominent sports enthusiasts and media figures Andrew Kabuura and Brian Tuka have...

Sports

Victor Kiplagat Wins Another Gold For Uganda

Uganda has bagged another gold medal from the World Athletics Championship in...

Sports

Second Edition Of Mt Rwenzori Marathon Gains Momentum

According to the latest update from the organisers, preparations for the highly...